The Panel

Below are the panels for the Edinburgh comedy awards, select a year to view previous panels information:

  • Stephen Armstrong (Panel Chair):
    Comedy Critic, Sunday Times
  • Gayle Anderson:
    Arts Writer and Herald Comedy Critic
  • Morwenna Gordon:
    Commissioning Editor, Sky Comedy
  • Richard Morris:
    Producer, BBC Studios Comedy
  • Sarah Asante:
    Assistant Commissioner, BBC Comedy
  • Saurabh Kakkar:
    Executive Producer (Comedy), Big Talk Productions
  • Tristram Fane Saunders:
    Commissioning Editor/Culture Writer, The Telegraph
  • Jane Dempsey:
    Public Panellist
  • Joe Gardner:
    Public Panellist
  • Tashi Radha:
    Public Panellist

  • Helen Hawkins (Panel Chair):
    Culture Editor, The Sunday Times
  • Alexandra Smith:
    Producer, BBC Comedy
  • Geoff Rowe:
    Director, Leicester Comedy Festival
  • Mark Boosey:
    Editor, British Comedy Guide
  • Mark Wareham:
    TV & Comedy Editor, Event Magazine, Mail on Sunday
  • Tanya Qureshi:
    Commissioning Executive, Channel 4 Comedy
  • Tilusha Ghelani:
    Comedy Commissioning Editor, Sky
  • Alex Caven:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Nicholas Thompson:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Sam Moulton:
    Public Panel Competition Winner

Scouts: Charlie Perkins, Dave Deverick, Jim Johnsone, Joanne Rutherford, Kate Emmett, Kathy Bell, Mark Muldoon, Patrick Nicholls, Ross Stark, Sarah Slack, Steve Morton
  • Alice Jones (Panel Chair):
    Arts Editor, i
  • Claire Smith:
    Reviewer and Feature Writer, The Scotsman
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Theatre & Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Laura Riseam:
    Assistant Editor, Comedy, Channel 4
  • Sam Michell:
    BBC Comedy Editor
  • Saskia Schuster:
    Commissioning Editor, ITV
  • Susan Provan:
    Melbourne International Comedy Festival
  • Jim Johnsone:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Niki di Palma:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Sam Haslam:
    Public Panel Competition Winner

Scouts: Ben Williams, Charlie Perkins, Dave Deverick, Greg Jennings, Joanne Rutherford, Kate Emmett, Kathy Bell, Mark Muldoon, Nicholas Thompson, Patrick Nicholls, Ross Stark, Sarah Slack, Sophie Stubbs, Steve Morton
  • Lucy Lumsden (Panel Chair):
    Head of Comedy at Sky
  • Alex Hardy:
    Comedy Critic - The Times
  • Ben Williams:
    Comedy Editor - Time Out
  • Carl Cooper:
    Radio Producer - BBC
  • Charlie Perkins:
    Multi-platform Content Developer - Blink Industries
  • John Nicholson:
    Novelist, Writer and Freelance Comedy Critic – Mirror Online
  • Zoe Rabnett:
    Senior Producer - Just for Laughs
  • Dave Deverick:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Kate Emmett:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Mark Muldoon:
    Public Panel Competition Winner

Scouts: Alison Allan, Edward Newlands, Greg Jennings, Joanne Rutherford, Kate Bassett, Kathy Bell, Nicholas Thompson, Patrick Nicholls, Rebecca Maltby, Roaslind Romer, Ross Stark, Sarah Slack, Sophie Stubbs, Steve Morton, Tim O'Connor
  • Mark Monahan (Panel Chair):
    Deputy Arts Editor and Comedy Critic, The Daily Telegraph
  • Alex Hardy:
    TV and Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Alice Jones:
    Deputy Arts Editor, Writer and Columnist. The Independent and I
  • Geoff Rowe:
    Director, Dave’s Leicester Comedy Festival
  • Lindsay Huges:
    Head of Talent, Baby Cow Productions
  • Liz Lewin:
    Commissioning Editor - Comedy, Channel 4
  • Sam Bryant:
    Producer, BBC Radio Comedy
  • Kathy Bell:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Patrick Nicholls:
    Public Panel Competition Winner
  • Tim O'Connor:
    Public Panel Competition Winner

Scouts: Ben Williams, Dale Platt, Greg Jennings, Joanne Rutherford, Kate Copstick, Nikki Di Palma, Rosalind Romer, Ross Stark, Sara Shulman, Sophie Stubbs, Steve Morton
  • Tania Harrison (Panel Chair):
    Head of Arts and Comedy, Festival Republic
  • Alice Jones:
    Deputy Arts Editor of The Independent and I
  • Ben Boyer:
    Head of Development, Sky
  • Ben Williams:
    Comedy Editor, Time Out
  • Claire Jones:
    Producer, BBC Radio Comedy
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Chief Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Rachel Springett:
    Commissioning Editor, Channel 4
  • Charlotte Lowey:
    Public Competition Winner
  • Dale Platt:
    Public Competition Winner
  • Stuart Wilson:
    Public Competition Winner

  • Lindsay Hughes (Panel Chair):
    Head of Talent & Executive Producer, Baby Cow Productions
  • Ben Boyer:
    Head of Development, Sky Comedy
  • Ben Williams:
    Comedy Editor, Time Out
  • Bruce Dessau:
    Evening Standard
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Chief Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Lyndsay Fenner:
    Producer, BBC Radio Comedy
  • Paul Macinnes:
    Editor, the Guardian Guide
  • Oscar Cainer:
    Public Competition Winner
  • Sophie Stubbs:
    Public Competition Winner
  • Emma Watkins:
    Public Competition Winner

  • Tania Harrison (Panel Chair):
    Head of Arts & Comedy, Festival Republic
  • Ben Williams:
    Comedy Editor, Time Out
  • Brian Reade:
    Columnist, Daily Mirror
  • Cara Sandys:
    Winner: The Times
  • Julia Mckenzie:
    Executive Producer, BBC Radio Comedy
  • Lindsay Hughes:
    Head of Talent & Executive Producer, Baby Cow Productions
  • Mark Monahan:
    Critic & Editor, Daily Telegraph
  • Sarah Slack:
    Winner: Time Out Magazine
  • Simon Nicholls:
    Development Executive, Comedy, Lucky Giant Productions: NBC Universal
  • Steve Morton:
    Winner: edfringe.com

  • Dominic Cavendish (Panel Chair):
    Comedy & Theatre Critic, The Daily Telegraph
  • Alison Vernon-Smith:
    Executive Producer, BBC Radio Comedy
  • Greg Jennings:
    Winner: Time Out Magazine - London
  • Joanne Rutherford:
    Winner: edfringe.com - Scotland
  • Joseph Beckett:
    Winner: The Times – London
  • Nerys Evans:
    Commissioning Editor, Comedy, Channel 4
  • Paul Macinnes:
    Entertainment Editor, Guardian.co.uk
  • Stephen Armstrong:
    Comedy Critic, The Sunday Times
  • Susan Provan:
    Artistic Director, Melbourne Comedy Festival
  • Tania Harrison:
    Arts and Special Events Promoter, Festival Republic

  • Tim Arthur (Panel Chair):
    Comedy Editor, Time Out
  • Caroline Raphael:
    Commissioning Editor of Comedy & Entertainment, BBC Radio 4
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Theatre Editor and Chief Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Jason Stone:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Jo Williams:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Joff Powell:
    Commissioning and Development Producer, UKTV
  • Niki Di Palmer:
    Winner, Time Out Magazine – London
  • Paul MacInnes:
    Entertainment Editor, The Guardian
  • Ross Stark :
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Tania Harrrison :
    Arts & Special Events Promoter, Latitude Festival

  • Bruce Dessau (Panel Chair):
    Comedy Critic, Evening Standard
  • Alison Leitch:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Jonathan Trew:
    Journalist, The Scotsman
  • Jude Stone:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Julian Hall:
    Comedy Critic, The Independent
  • Karen Rosie:
    Producer, BBC TV Comedy
  • Paul Schlesinger:
    Head of Radio Comedy, BBC
  • Rosanna Bond:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Tim Arthur :
    Comedy Editor, Time Out
  • Victoria Payne:
    Producer, Talkback TV

  • Dominic Maxwell (Panel Chair):
    Theatre Editor & Chief Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Colin Anderson:
    Radio Producer, BBC
  • James Parker:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Joe Talbot:
    Director of Progamming Nuts TV, Formerly Deputy Comissioner ITV2, ITV3, ITV4
  • Julian Hall:
    Comedy Critic, The Independent
  • Kathleen Hutchison:
    Head of New Comedy, Paramount Comedy Channel
  • Laura Gray:
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Rosie Morris:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Tim Arthur:
    Comedy Editor, Time Out
  • Veronica Lee:
    Comedy Critic, Sunday Telegraph

  • Stephen Armstrong (Panel Chair):
    Comedy Critic,The Sunday Times
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Theatre Editor & Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Geoff Rowe:
    Director, Leicester Comedy Festival
  • Helen Heggie:
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Matthew Swynnerton:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Rory Weller:
    Arts & Entertainment Editor, Metro, Scotland
  • Samantha Terry:
    Metro Public Panellist
  • Sarah Mahoney:
    Head of Programming & Development, Paramount Comedy
  • Victoria Lloyd:
    Producer, BBC Radio Entertainment

  • John Pidgeon (Panel Chair):
    Head of BBC Radio Entertainment
  • Emma King:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Graham Smith:
    Commissioning Editor, Comedy, Channel 5
  • Ian Shuttleworth:
    Comedy & Theatre Critic, Financial Times
  • Paul Maguire:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Ruby Kuraishe:
    Editor, Factual Entertainment, Channel Four
  • Sarah Mahoney:
    Head of Programming & Development, Paramount Comedy
  • Sarah Niblock:
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Stephen Armstrong:
    Comedy Critic, The Sunday Times
  • Vanessa Haynes:
    Head of Comedy Development, Celador

  • Bruce Dessau (Panel Chair):
    Comedy Critic, Evening Standard
  • Andrew Mackenzie:
    Commissioning Editor Factual Entertainment, Channel 4
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Johnny Laird:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Kate Bassett:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Kate Copstick:
    Broadcaster & Journalist
  • Katie Marsden:
    Producer, BBC Radio Entertainment
  • Rosalind Romer:
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Stephen Armstrong:
    Comedy Critic, The Sunday Times

  • Alex O'Connell (Panel Chair):
    Deputy Editor & Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Allison Allan:
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Bruce Dessau:
    Comedy Critic, Evening Standard
  • Dave Morley:
    Executive Producer, Comedy, Granada
  • Dominic Maxwell:
    Comedy Critic, Metro; Theatre Critic, Time Out
  • Don Mosses:
    The Times Public Panellist
  • Jacqui Fuller:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Kate Copstick:
    Senior Comedy Critic, The Scotsman
  • Robert Popper:
    Commissioning Editor, Comedy Channel 4
  • Tilusha Ghelani:
    Producer BBC Radio Entertainment

  • Dominic Cavendish (Panel Chair):
    Deputy Theatre Critic and Comedy Critic, Daily Telegraph
  • Alex O'Connell:
    Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Bruce Dessau:
    Comedy Critic, Evening Standard
  • Fiona Sturgess:
    Comedy Critic, The Independent
  • Graham Smith:
    Acting Editor, BBC New Comedy
  • Innis Moore:
    Edfringe.com Public Panellist
  • Jane Parker:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Linda Stacey:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Rachel Freck:
    Comedy Casting Director
  • Stephen D Wright:
    Commissioning Editor, Channel 4

  • Gareth Edwards (Panel Chair):
    BBC Producer
  • Alex O'Connell:
    Arts Writer & Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Dan Hull:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • David Lemkin:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Fiona Sturgess:
    Arts Writer & Comedy Critic, The Independent
  • Gavin Hughes:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Iain Morris:
    Editor Entertainment, Channel 4
  • Kate Phillips:
    Entertainment Producer, BBC
  • Rachel Halliburton:
    Theatre Critic, Evening Standard
  • Stephanie Merritt:
    Comedy Critic & Feature Writer, The Observer

  • Hettie Judah (Panel Chair):
    Arts Correspondent, The Times
  • Anne Farquharson:
    Scot FM Winner
  • Cheryl Taylor:
    Comedy Commissioning Editor, Channel 4
  • Crispin Leyser:
    Comedy Producer, LWT
  • Darina Healy:
    Deputy Controller Entertainment, Channel 5
  • Dominic Cavendish:
    Comedy Critic, Daily Telegraph; Arts Writer, Time Out
  • Gareth Edwards:
    BBC Radio Producer
  • Jackie Jamieson:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Margaret Ishola:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Mark Wilson:
    Deputy Arts Editor, The Independent

  • Kate Bassett (Panel Chair):
    Theatre and Comedy Critic, DailyTelegraph
  • Claudine Rausch:
    Public Panellist
  • Dan Strutt:
    Public Panellist
  • Danny Wallace:
    Journalist
  • Darina Healy:
    Deputy Comedy Controller,Channel 5
  • Dominic Cavendish:
    Comedy Critic, Daily Telegraph
  • John Pidgeon:
    BBC
  • Katie Taylor:
    Commissioning Editor, Channel 4
  • Lizzie Stitt:
    Public Panellist
  • Nicholas Barber :
    Comedy Critic, The Independent

  • Myfanwy Moore (Panel Chair):
    BBC New Comedy Producer
  • Alan Nixon:
    Controller of Entertainment, Channel 5
  • Caroline Allan:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Daniel Noy:
    The List Public Panellist
  • Eddie Gibb:
    Freelance Journalist - The Guardian & The Scotsman
  • Hettie Judah:
    Comedy Critic, The Times
  • Katie Taylor:
    Deputy Comissioning Editor, Comedy & Entertainment, Channel 4
  • Shane Allen:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Stephen Armstrong:
    Feature Writer - Sunday Times & The Face
  • Veronica Lee:
    Feature Writer & Critic - The Sunday Telegraph

  • Kate Bassett (Panel Chair):
    Theatre and Comedy Critic, Daily Telegraph
  • Geoff Posner:
    Director, Pozzitive TV Ltd
  • Imogen Edwards-Jones:
    Freelance Journalist, Evening Standard, Observer
  • James Christopher:
    Comedy Critic, The Times, Daily Mail
  • James Rampton:
    Comedy Critic, The Independent
  • Jon Ronson:
    Writer & Documentary Producer
  • Myfanwy Moore:
    Director of Original Progamming & Presentation, The Paramount Comedy Channel
  • Rory Ford:
    The List Public Panellist
  • Sarah Patterson:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Veronica Howe :
    Time Out Public Panellist

  • Paul Spencer (Panel Chair):
    Head of Comedy, ITV Network Centre
  • Alex Games:
    Comedy Critic, Evening Standard
  • Chris Lonie:
    The List Public Panellist
  • Hannah Chambers:
    Time Out Public Panellist
  • Lorna Henderson:
    The List Public Panellist
  • Miranda Sawyer:
    Columnist, Pop Commentator - The Face; Observer
  • Richard Cook :
    Cat Laughs Comedy Festival Director, Kilkenny
  • Rob Yates:
    Guardian Critic
  • Sam Taylor:
    The Observer
  • Sandi Kirk:
    Freelance TV Producer - Good Stuff (Carlton TV)

  • There are currently no details for this year.
  • There are currently no details for this year.
  • There are currently no details for this year.
  • There are currently no details for this year.
  • There are currently no details for this year.
    • Ian Albery (Panel Chair):
      Theatre Producer
    • Janice Forsyth:
      Scotland on Sunday
    • John Connor:
      Comedy Editor, City Limits
    • Maria Hanna:
      Time Out Public Panellist
    • Michael Brown:
      The List Public Panellist
    • Michael Goldfarb:
      Journalist
    • Ned Sherrin:
      Broadcaster, Author & Director
    • Richard Jobson:
      Broadcaster
    • Sioned William:
      Radio 4 Light Entertainment Producer, BBC

  • There are currently no details for this year.
    • Ian Albery (Panel Chair):
      Theatre Producer
    • Annalena McAfee:
      Critic, Evening Standard
    • Hilary Jago:
      Time Out Public Panellist
    • John Connor:
      Comedy Editor, City Limits
    • Lucy Flannery:
      Radio Forth Public Panellist
    • Malcolm Hay:
      Comedy Editor, Timeout
    • Mark Robson:
      Light Entertainment Producer, Radio 4
    • Sarah Hemmings:
      Editor, The List

    • Lyn Gardner (Panel Chair):
      Theatre & Comedy Editor, City Limits
    • Alan Maxwell:
      Time Out Public Panel
    • Alex Renton:
      Arts, News & Diary Journalist, The Independent
    • Colin Bogie:
      Radio Forth Public Panellist
    • Colin Summerville:
      Radio Forth
    • David Tyler:
      Producer, Spitting Image
    • Juliet Blake:
      TV Producer
    • Linda Burgon:
      Radio Forth Public Panellist
    • Malcolm Hay:
      Comedy Editor, Timeout

    • Peter Nichols (Panel Chair):
      Comedy Editor, Time Out
    • Charlie Finn:
      Time Out Public Panellist
    • Juliet Blake:
      TV Producer, L.W.T.
    • Lyn Gardner:
      Theatre & Comedy Editor, City Limits
    • Miles Kington:
      Columnist, The Times
    • Paul Spencer:
      Light Entertainment Producer, Radio 4
    • Ruth Morrison:
      Radio Forth Public Panellist
    • Tracy McLoud:
      Researcher, Wogan